Gaming · Card game odds

Card combo draw probability calculator.

Enter your deck size, how many copies of each combo piece you run, and which pieces each combo needs; the calculator gives the exact chance you hold at least one complete combo by your chosen turn. It counts every possible hand once using the multivariate hypergeometric formula, so overlapping combos are not double counted. Example: in a 60-card deck, a combo needing one of four A cards and one of four B cards is complete 26.5% of the time by turn 4 on the play (10 cards seen); adding a second combo from two 3-of pieces lifts the chance of at least one combo to 40.2%.

Advertisement

Deck and combos

One card is drawn each turn.
Pieces and combos
Piece APiece BPiece CPiece D
Copies in the deck
Combo 1: copies needed
Combo 2: copies needed
Combo 3: copies needed
Put the copies of each piece card in the top row. In each combo row enter how many copies of a piece that combo needs; 0 means it does not use that piece. A card used by two combos goes in both rows. Leave a combo row all zeros to ignore it.

Result

Working out the result.

Advertisement

How the combo probability is calculated

A shuffled deck of N cards has C(N, n) equally likely sets of n cards. The multivariate hypergeometric formula from Wikipedia gives the chance of seeing exactly k1 copies of piece 1, k2 of piece 2 and so on: the product of C(Ki, ki) over every kind, divided by C(N, n), where Ki is how many copies of kind i are in the deck. Every card that is not a named piece counts as one more kind. The tool walks every split of your n cards across the pieces, keeps the splits that satisfy at least one combo, and adds their probabilities. Because each distinct split is counted once, two combos that can be completed together are not double counted.

Cards seen is the opening hand plus one card per turn. The player on the play skips the draw on turn one, so on the play by turn 4 you have seen 7 + 3 = 10 cards, and on the draw 7 + 4 = 11.

Worked examples with real numbers

Chance of at least one of those two combos, turn by turn

TurnCards seen (play)Chance (play)Cards seen (draw)Chance (draw)
Turn 1722.7%828.5%
Turn 2828.5%934.3%
Turn 3934.3%1040.2%
Turn 41040.2%1145.9%
Turn 51145.9%1251.5%
Turn 61251.5%1356.8%
Turn 81461.8%1566.4%
Turn 101670.7%1774.6%

What this calculator leaves out

It assumes a fully shuffled deck and no card that searches, draws extra, or mulligans you into a new hand. It treats all copies of a piece as identical, and it does not model order, so it cannot say whether the pieces arrive in time to be played, only whether you have seen them. The result is a chance of having seen the cards, not of being able to cast them. For the hand-keeping decision use the mulligan probability calculator, and for a single card the card draw probability calculator.

Common mix-ups

  1. Wikipedia: Multivariate hypergeometric distribution

Checked against these sources on .

Advertisement

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate the probability of drawing a combo?

Work out how many cards you will have seen, then count every hand that contains all the pieces. The multivariate hypergeometric formula does that exactly: multiply the ways to choose each piece, divide by the ways to choose the whole hand. This tool does it for you.

Why not just multiply the odds of each piece?

The draws are not independent: each card drawn changes what is left. Multiplying separate odds ignores that and overcounts or undercounts depending on the deck. The hypergeometric method accounts for it.

How many cards have I seen by turn 4?

In a typical 7-card opening hand game, 10 cards on the play (one draw each on turns 2, 3 and 4) and 11 cards on the draw. Change the hand size and turn order above to match your game.

Can a combo need two copies of the same card?

Yes. In a combo row enter 2 under that piece. The tool then only counts hands with at least two copies of it.

What if two combos share a piece?

Enter that piece with a number in both combo rows. Shared cards are counted once per hand, so a hand completing both combos is not counted twice.

Does this account for mulligans or draw effects?

No. It assumes a random sample of cards from the top of a shuffled deck. Extra draws can be modelled by raising the opening hand size; the mulligan calculator covers the hand-keeping step.

Sources

Retrieved

Odds of having seen the cards, not of casting them

The probabilities are exact for a randomly shuffled deck and the draws you describe, as computed on 26 October 2026. They do not model play order, costs or card effects. Nothing you type is sent or stored.