Shopify costs

Shopify Payments fees by country, by plan.

Choose a region and plan to see the fee and what you keep on a sale. Full rate tables for each region are below the tool.

Fee = sale x percentage + fixed fee. On a Canadian Basic plan a CA$100 online sale on a standard card costs CA$3.10; on a UK Basic plan a 100 sale costs 2.25; on an Australian Basic plan it costs 2.00.

Advertisement

Your numbers

Your numbers

Result

Worked example

A customer in Canada pays CA$100 on a standard card with a Grow plan. Rate 2.6% + CA$0.30: fee = 100 x 0.026 + 0.30 = CA$2.90, so you keep CA$97.10. The same sale on an Amex card at 3.4% + CA$0.30 costs CA$3.70. In person on Grow the rate is 2.5% + 0, which is CA$2.50.

How it works

Fee = amount x percentage + fixed fee. The rates below are the Shopify Payments rows printed on each region's pricing page. Online international, Amex and local-method rates are higher than the standard card rate; the pricing pages also list other local payment methods (for example Klarna and iDEAL in the UK), which are not modelled here. Only the percentage and fixed fee on the page are used.

Canada (CAD)

RateBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Online standard card2.8% + CA$0.302.6% + CA$0.302.4% + CA$0.302.15% + CA$0.30
Online Amex3.5% + CA$0.303.4% + CA$0.303.3% + CA$0.303.15% + CA$0.30
Online international3.5% + CA$0.303.4% + CA$0.303.3% + CA$0.303.15% + CA$0.30
In-person card2.6% + CA$0.002.5% + CA$0.002.4% + CA$0.002.4% + CA$0.00
Plan, paid yearly (per month)CA$37CA$99CA$389Not listed
Plan, paid monthly (Plus: starts at)CA$49CA$132CA$517CA$3,400

United Kingdom (GBP)

RateBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Online standard card2% + £0.251.7% + £0.251.5% + £0.251.3% + £0.25
Online Amex3.1% + £0.252.7% + £0.252.5% + £0.252.3% + £0.25
Online international3.1% + £0.252.7% + £0.252.5% + £0.252.3% + £0.25
In-person card1.7% + £0.001.6% + £0.001.5% + £0.001.5% + £0.00
Plan, paid yearly (per month)£19£49£259Not listed
Plan, paid monthly (Plus: starts at)£25£65£344£1,800

Australia (AUD)

RateBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Online standard card1.7% + A$0.301.55% + A$0.301.35% + A$0.301.15% + A$0.30
Online Amex2.9% + A$0.302.8% + A$0.302.7% + A$0.302.6% + A$0.30
Online international3.5% + A$0.303.4% + A$0.303.3% + A$0.303.2% + A$0.30
In-person card1.85% + A$0.001.75% + A$0.001.65% + A$0.001.45% + A$0.00
Plan, paid yearly (per month)A$42A$114A$431Not listed
Plan, paid monthly (Plus: starts at)A$56A$149A$575A$3,700

Everything runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent or stored.

Sources

Rates are as printed on Shopify's regional pricing pages when retrieved in October 2026 and can change at any time; confirm on Shopify before deciding. This is an estimate from the numbers you enter, not advice, and is not affiliated with Shopify.

FAQ

What are the Shopify Payments fees in Canada?

On the Canadian pricing page read in October 2026, online standard cards were 2.8% + 30 cents on Basic, 2.6% on Grow, 2.4% on Advanced and 2.15% on Plus, all CAD. Amex and international cards were 3.5%, 3.4%, 3.3% and 3.15% plus 30 cents. In-person cards were 2.6%, 2.5%, 2.4% and 2.4%.

What are the Shopify Payments fees in the UK?

On the UK page, online standard cards were 2% + 25p on Basic, 1.7% on Grow, 1.5% on Advanced and 1.3% on Plus. Amex and international cards were 3.1%, 2.7%, 2.5% and 2.3% plus 25p. In-person cards were 1.7%, 1.6%, 1.5% and 1.5%.

What are the Shopify Payments fees in Australia?

On the Australian page, online standard cards were 1.7% + 30 cents on Basic, 1.55% on Grow, 1.35% on Advanced and 1.15% on Plus. Amex was 2.9% to 2.6% and international 3.5% to 3.2%. In-person cards were 1.85%, 1.75%, 1.65% and 1.45%.

What about the United States?

Shopify shows its US pricing by visitor location and the page could not be retrieved for this tool, so US rates are not shown. Check shopify.com/pricing from a US connection.

Why is the international rate higher?

Shopify lists a separate, higher percentage for international and Amex cards on every plan. The fixed fee is unchanged.

Advertisement
Advertisement