Mortgage · Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan closing costs calculator.

Saskatchewan has no land transfer tax. You pay an ISC title transfer fee of 0.4% of the value and a separate flat mortgage registration fee, plus the usual legal and inspection costs.

On a $400,000 Saskatchewan home with a $320,000 mortgage, the ISC title transfer fee is $1,600 and the mortgage registration fee is $275. Cash to close is about $4,965 with typical legal, title insurance, inspection and appraisal estimates.

Rates read 18 October 2026Runs in your browserNo data collected

Advertisement

Inputs

Purchase
$
$
Under 20% means the mortgage must be insured; the premium is normally added to the mortgage.
%
Leave at 0 unless your lender tells you a rate. Government sources differ on which provinces charge this tax, so the tool does not assume one.
Your own estimates (not published rates)
$
Before tax. The tool adds the GST/HST for the province.
$
$
$
$
Prepaid property tax or utilities owed to the seller, moving, locks, and so on. Editable placeholders, not quotes and not published rates. Replace them with figures from your lawyer, inspector and lender.

Cash to close

Fill the form and press Calculate.

How Saskatchewan closing costs are built

Information Services Corporation (ISC) charges the registration fees. Under the fee table effective April 15, 2026 a title transfer costs nothing up to $500, a flat $25 from $500.01 to $6,300 and 0.4% of the value of the title above $6,300. Registering a mortgage is a flat tiered fee that does not scale with the loan:

Mortgage amountFee
Under $250,000$200
$250,000 to $500,000$275
$500,000.01 to $750,000$525
$750,000.01 to $1,000,000$775
Over $1,000,000$1,000

The table applies to the first four titles, interests or shares affected; each further one is a flat $55. A single-title purchase pays the bands above.

Worked example. A $400,000 home with a $320,000 mortgage: transfer fee $1,600, mortgage fee $275, legal $1,800 plus $90 GST, title insurance $350, inspection $500 and appraisal $350 total $4,965.

Mortgage insurance and sales tax

CMHC’s premium page names Saskatchewan among the provinces that apply provincial sales tax to the premium, while the Financial Consumer Agency of Canada names Ontario, Manitoba and Quebec. Neither gives a rate, so the tool lets you enter the rate your lender quotes rather than guessing one.

Sources and as-of dates

For the fees on their own see the Saskatchewan land transfer fee calculator.

Sources, read 18 October 2026: ISC land title fees (effective 15 April 2026); CRA: GST/HST rates by province (Nova Scotia 14% from 1 April 2025); CMHC premium table.

Frequently asked questions

How much are closing costs in Saskatchewan?

There is no land transfer tax. On a $400,000 home with a mortgage, ISC fees are $1,875 and total cash to close is about $4,965 with the default estimates.

Is there land transfer tax in Saskatchewan?

No. You pay an ISC registration fee on the title transfer, 0.4% of the value above $6,300, and a separate flat fee to register the mortgage.

Is the Saskatchewan title fee 0.3% or 0.4%?

The fee table effective April 15, 2026 says 0.4% of the value of the title for values above $6,300. Older pages that quote 0.3% are out of date.

How much does it cost to register a mortgage in Saskatchewan?

A flat fee by loan size: $200 under $250,000, $275 up to $500,000, $525 up to $750,000, $775 up to $1,000,000 and $1,000 above that, for the first four titles affected.

Is GST charged on legal fees in Saskatchewan?

GST of 5% applies. This tool does not model provincial sales tax on legal fees; your lawyer’s quote shows what applies.

Do I need title insurance in Saskatchewan?

It is optional unless your lender requires it. It is a one-time premium; get a quote from your lawyer or insurer and enter it in the estimate field.

Estimate only — confirm with your lawyer or notary

This tool applies published rates to the numbers you type. It is not legal, tax or financial advice, it is not an official calculator of any government, and it does not look anything up in a land registry. Rules, exemptions and fee schedules change, and eligibility depends on facts it cannot see. Confirm every figure with your lawyer or notary and lender before closing.

Advertisement
Advertisement