Date & time · Fun

Your age on other planets.

A year on another planet is the time it takes to orbit the Sun. Enter your birth date to see your age in planet years.

NASA orbital periodsNext birthday on each planetPluto included

Advertisement

Inputs

Defaults to today.

Result

Enter the details above.

How to calculate your age on other planets

Count the days you have been alive and divide by the planet's orbital period, the length of its year in Earth days. NASA's Planetary Fact Sheet gives these periods:

PlanetOrbital period
Mercury88 Earth days
Venus224.7 Earth days
Earth365.2 Earth days
Mars687 Earth days
Jupiter4,331 Earth days
Saturn10,747 Earth days
Uranus30,589 Earth days
Neptune59,800 Earth days
Pluto90,560 Earth days

Worked example. Born 15 March 1990, on 8 October 2026 you have lived 13,356 days. That is 19.44 Mars years (13,356 / 687.0), 3.08 Jupiter years (/ 4,331) and 151.77 Mercury years (/ 88.0). Your next Mars birthday is 2027-10-27.

The Earth row divides by NASA's 365.2 days, so it can differ slightly from your calendar age. Pluto is classed as a dwarf planet and is included for fun. A "birthday" here means completing a whole planet year since birth.

Frequently asked questions

How old am I on Mars?

Divide your age in days by 687. A 36-year-old Earth person has lived about 13,000 days, which is about 19 Mars years. The tool does the exact sum.

How do I calculate my age on another planet?

Days lived divided by the planet's orbital period in Earth days.

Where do the orbital periods come from?

NASA's NSSDC Planetary Fact Sheet. Mercury is 88.0 days, Venus 224.7, Mars 687.0, Jupiter 4,331, Saturn 10,747, Uranus 30,589, Neptune 59,800 and Pluto 90,560.

Will I have a birthday on Neptune?

Only if you live to complete a Neptune year, which is about 164 Earth years. The tool shows the date of your next one regardless.

Sources

Checked

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you type is sent or stored.

Scope

For information and fun only. Not legal, medical or genealogical advice; rules about ages, eligibility and family relationships vary by place and program.

Advertisement
Advertisement